Accident Bristol Blenheim IV Z7506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306089

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim IV
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galkanda -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into a hill in bad weather, destroyed by fire. Three crew killed: S/L JT Bouwens, F/Sgt D Fisher, F/Sgt AR Griffiths. RIP.

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/