Accident Bristol Blenheim IV Z7640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306090

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim IV
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Little Bassia Lighthouse -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea while on reconnaissance flight. Pilot Sgt AM Nicholls killed, RIP. Other crew members Sgt HJ Cargill and Sgt KM Jones, although injured, made it back to shore.

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/