Incident Bristol Blenheim IV Z7984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306091

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim IV
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ratmalana -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine caught fire on takeoff, the aircraft made an emergency landing but was destroyed by fire. Pilot Sgt JO Cartledge.

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/