Incident Van's RV-9A VH-JXN, 21 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306096

Date:21-JAN-2023
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JXN
MSN: 91811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:French Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tooradin Airport (YTDN)
Destination airport:Tooradin Airport (YTDN)
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft encountered a tailwind, bounced and landed hard. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest inverted on the grass runway. One pilot received serious injuries and another pilot received minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2023-00075

Media: