Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306099

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Blenheim T2039: Took off at 20:51 hrs for a Night bombing mission on Mannheim. 16/12/1940
Missing /Aircraft failed to return from operational flight. Probably was lost over the North Sea on 17/12/1940 All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt (754445) Henry James CLARKE (Pilot) RAF : missing believed killed;
Sgt (970881) Michael Joseph Oliver HEANEY (Obs.) RAF : missing believed killed;
Sgt (755151) George Matheson WILLCOX (WOp/AG) RAF : missing believed killed;

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/4584
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database