Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306100

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Fair Light Hastings, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Blenheim P6953: Took off at 21:08 hrs for a Night bombing mission on Mannheim. 16/12/1940
On return from an operational flight over Mannheim ran out of fuel and abandoned over Failight, near Hastings, Sussex. The plane crashed near the Fair Light Hastings Sussex and burst into flames on 17/12/1940
Crew:
Sgt (742219) William SKIPWORTH (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (751416) Walter Edward NEED (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (743026) Donald STEPHENSON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/4587
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database