Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306101

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:05:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newham Deer Park, near Plympton, Plymouth, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5801: Took off at 21:08 hrs for a Night bombing mission on Mannheim. 16/12/1940
On return from an operational flight over Mannheim ran out of fuel and the crew abondoned the plane at 05:05 hrs on 17/12/1940. The aircraft crashed at Newham Deer Park near Plympton on the outskirts of Plymouth, Devon. The crew bailing out and surviving.
Crew:
P/O (81048) Charles Ernest HILL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O ( 44408) Reginald Edgar GLOVER DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok
F/O ???? J.V. BAKER (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/4587
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database