Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306103

Date:Monday 2 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2187: Missing. 02/12/1942
Crew detached from 101 Sqdn to RAF Thorney Island before departure to Malta or the Middle East. 01/12/1940
It was probably a practice flight before a transiting to the Middle East. Missing on 02/12/1940
Crew:
Sgt (618345) Alfred Scott DUNLEAVY (WOp/AG) RAF killed
Sgt (580368) Ernest Thomas FARMES (Obs.) RAF killed
Sgt (748570) Gordon PALMER (pilot) RAF killed

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/4587
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database