Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306107

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1940
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-west of Swaffham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P6905: Took off at 03:25 hrs for a Anti-shipping patrol /for attack on minesweepers. 25/09/1940.
The aircraft crashed at 05:35 hrs while returning from an operational flight.
It hit into the ground SW of Swaffham and explodet. All three crew members were killed on the spot.
Crew:
Sgt (741604) Francis Raines LORRIMAR (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (747801) Philip Watson BOOTH (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (905662) Donald Brill SIMMS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.KEW:AIR81/3425
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database