Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R2788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306110

Date:Sunday 8 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R2788: Took off at 20:55 hrs for a Bombing Raid on Boulogne-sur-Mer, France. 08/09/1940.
Missing /Failed to return from operational flight over Boulogne.
It crashed into the English Channel for an cause unknown.
Crew:
Sgt (563427) Charles William COOKE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (903467) Cyril James DAY (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (939190) Robert Nettleton SPENCER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.KEW:AIR81/3158
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database