Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306114

Date:Sunday 24 November 1940
Time:22:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Raynham village, near Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Blenheim N6236: Took off at 17:18 hrs for a mission to Wanne-Eickel, (Ger.) 24/11/1940
During the flight the locknut on the spider in the starboard propeller reduction gear became loose, causing the reduction gear casing to be churned away. Consequently the airscrew shaft and propeller fell off during the return flight over the North Sea. With commendable skill the pilot succeeded in getting his aircraft back to base with only one engine but crashed, on circuit of the aerodrome whilst trying to land, at 22:58 hrs into West Raynham village.
All three crew members were seriously injured. Sgt Green died on 28/11/1940 from injuries sustained.
Crew:-
Sgt (744982) Henry Ernest GEEN (Obs.) RAF : died of injuries
Sgt (740196) Brian John REDMOND (pilot) RAF : injured (NCO:68143 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 July, 1941)
Sgt (759268) Anthony James WOODRUFF (WOp/AG) RAF : injured

Sources:

1. KEW:AIR81/4320
2. ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Blenheim production list
5. Henk Welting's Database
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database