Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306115

Date:Sunday 24 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV N6238: Took off at 17:03 hrs for a mission to Wanne-Eickel, (Ger.) 24/11/1940
The plane it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Their R/T went silant at 19:00 hrs. 24/11/1940.
Crew:
F/O (41504) Stanley Alfred WAUGH (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580645 Ronald COX (obs) RAF - missing believed killed;
Sgt (904840) Adolphus Wilfred NORMAN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.KEW:AIR81/4322
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database