Accident Hawker Hurricane IIB BG916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306121

Date:Monday 20 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIB
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: BG916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown -   Sri Lanka
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into slipstream of another aircraft, flipped over, crashed into a shallow lake and exploded. Pilot F/Sgt JB Lisle killed. RIP.

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/