Incident Hawker Hurricane IIB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306123

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIB
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ratmalana -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in paddy field NE of RAF Ratmalana. Aircraft written off. Pilot Sgt R Greyvensteyn unhurt?

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/