Accident Hawker Hurricane IIB BG748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306124

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIB
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: BG748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the mast of a ship and crashed into the sea off Colombo. Pilot Sgt PB Kember killed. RIP.

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/