Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306130

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-5
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vovchans'ke, Melitopol Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 28 June 2022, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8 was shot down by Ukrainian forces and crashed reportedly near Vovchanske, Zaporizhzhia Oblast. All seven occupants, including major Alexander Telyatnikov (18. BrAA), starshiy leytenant Alexander Streltsov (18. BrAA), leytenant Valery Stanislavsky (17. BrAA), leytenant Maxim Kozlov (15. BrAA) and leytenant Alexey Usov (440. OVP), did not survive.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02HW6GtN68dsYUr1X4wmbVFU433cYCqGcyCBbaQDvxwDjdSQxx78mTgYfTyJjjxyoUl&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/bEAqLUNQoPs
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1614432127549935618?t=OHW6tfo_sXGhscDT3STtdg&s=19
https://vk.com/wall-169036797_1924
https://t.me/lost_warinua/39998?single
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1406
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1251
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1351
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1352
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1264
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1319
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1350
https://t.me/denazifieddb/1249

Media: