Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306140

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brampton, near RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6176: Took off for Training flight. 09/07/1940
Aircraft accident at 16:00 hrs. The plane crashed in unknown circumstances at Brampton, near Wyton, Huntingdonshire while completing a training sortie. Two crew members were unhurt and a third was injured.
Crew:
P/O ???? G.P. WATSON (pilot) RAF - slightly injured
Sgt (581707) Reginald OLDLAND (obs.) RAF - Ok
AC2 (935296) Edwin Thomas PERRY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.KEW: AIR81/2372 (D.P.WATSON)
2.ORB 101 Sqdn RAF (G.P.WATSON)
3.https://www.baaa-acro.com
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database