Accident Fly Synthesis Catalina NG F-JBRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306166

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:14:25
Type:Fly Synthesis Catalina NG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-JBRR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hergiswil -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hergiswil
Destination airport:Hergiswil
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When landing near Hergiswil the seaplane struck a submerged object. The impact under the hull caused a hole of 27 cm by 17 cm. The Catalina NG quickly filled with water and eventually sank to fender level.
The pilot and the passenger were rescued. The aircraft was brought back close to shore on the Stansstad boat launch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB