Incident Osprey GP-4 VH-JQE, 24 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306177

Date:24-JAN-2023
Time:
Type:Osprey GP-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JQE
MSN: 574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Narrative:
An Osprey GP-4 suffered a nose landing gear issue during landing at Jandakot Airport (JAD/YPJT), Western Australia.
It is unclear if the nosegear collapsed/retracted during landing or if the nosegear had not deployed prior to landing.
The pilot walked away and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/wa/jandakot-plane-crash-pilot-escapes-death-after-aircraft-collides-with-ground-on-landing-c-9544611
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHJQE/history/20230124/0255Z/YPJT/YPJT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/39653_1598959936.jpg (photo)

Media: