Accident Cessna U206F Stationair RP-C1174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 306186

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2023
Time:c. 14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Our Builders Warehouse, Inc.
Registration: RP-C1174
MSN: U20601905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barangay Ditarum, Divilacan, Isabela -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cauayan Airport (CYZ/RPUY)
Destination airport:Maconacon Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F Stationair was destroyed upon impact with a forested area along the slope of a mountain.
The wreckage was found on March 9, 2023 in Barangay Ditarum, Divilacan, Isabela, after 44 days of searching.
All six occupants died in the crash.

PROBABLE CAUSE
• Primary Cause Factor
a. The pilot failed to clear off the terrain during the cruise-descent phase of the flight due to reduced visibility as a result of inclement weather conditions.
• 