Accident Schleicher ASW 24 OE-5497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30626

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5497
MSN: 24121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reichengratrinne -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWZ
Destination airport:LOWZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain during a thermal flight from Zell am See - LOWZ. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19970810_ASW24_84428_05.pdf