Incident Slingsby T.51 Dart N209K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30647

Date:Sunday 20 March 1988
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.51 Dart
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N209K
MSN: 1498
Total airframe hrs:1327 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitwell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A NORMAL RELEASE. WHILE STILL IN A TURN IT ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR AND ROLLED INTO A VERTICAL BANK. IT SIDESLIPPED FOR A FEW SECONDS THEN THE NOSE DROPPED INTO A VERTICAL DIVE. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO PULL OUT INTO LEVEL FLIGHT THE ACFT BROKE APART. THE PLT USED THE PARACHUTE AND RECEIVED A BROKEN ANKLE. THE PRIVATE PILOT TEST STANDARD DOES NOT ADDRESS HIGH SPEED UNUSUAL ATTITUDE RECOVERIES IN GLIDERS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL88LA120