Accident Douglas DC-3C CF-JIZ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1961
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:World Wide Airways
Registration: CF-JIZ
MSN: 26700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:48 miles northeast of Cape Dorset, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the landing, the left ski dug into a hard packed snowdrift and the aircraft came to rest on its nose. The pilot and the co-pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause : The left ski dug into a hard packed snowdrift while landing on a rough surface and the aircraft came to rest on its nose.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Home/Search?DataSource=Archives|FonAndCol&SearchIn_1=PartOfEn&SearchInText_1=1249395&num=100&start=0