Gear-up landing Accident Vickers 952 Vanguard CF-TKG,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vang model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 952 Vanguard
Owner/operator:Trans Canada Airlines
Registration: CF-TKG
MSN: 730
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Montreal International Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tampa, Florida
Destination airport:Montreal International Airport, Quebec
Narrative:
TCA flight 781 departed Tampa, Florida for Montreal at 1551 hours.
Excepting for a malfunction of a cabin supercharger, the flight was normal until approaching for a let down on runway 28 at Montreal International Airport. It was found at that time that the left main undercarriage would not extend. The aircraft remained airborne for about three hours while various means of extending the undercarriage were attempted. All attempts at extension were unsuccessful and at 22:59 hours, after emergency precautions were taken, the aircraft was landed with all wheels retracted on runway 24R at Montreal International Airport. The aircraft was damaged but none of the passengers or crew were injured.

Probable Causes The undercarriage did not retract properly because internal leakage prevented full extension of the oleo leg. Friction forces between the tyres and doors prevented opening of the door and extension of the undercarriage.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Home/Search?DataSource=Archives|FonAndCol&SearchIn_1=PartOfEn&SearchInText_1=1249395&num=100&start=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 1989 F-GEJE Royal Air Maroc - RAM 3 Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS) w/o