Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N23FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307243

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2023
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23FD
MSN: M-1663
Total airframe hrs:1674 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Evanston, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evanston Airport, WY (EVW/KEVW)
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she encountered unexpected winds while flying at night. After multiple encounters with strong wind gusts and turbulence, the pilot lost control of the airplane and it started to spin downward. She was able to successfully recover from the spin, but was forced to search for a suitable landing site as she was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot executed a forced landing in an open snow-covered area and the airplane stopped abruptly, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain altitude following an encounter with turbulence and adverse wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA099
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N23FD

Location