Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307257

Date:Thursday 6 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles of RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Narrative:
Blenheim L8777: Took off for Training flight. 06/02/1941
While on a training exercise, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing near RAF Wattisham.
The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt (742722) Ernest George CLARKE (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (581354) Norman Henry SHEPPARD (Obs) RAF: injured
Sgt (551204) Edmund Harry WALESBY (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.Kew:AIR81/4868
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Blenheim production list