Incident Rans S-7S Courier VH-DAB, 26 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307258

Date:26-JAN-2023
Time:c. 12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7S Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DAB
MSN: 0212573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jumpinpin Channel, North Stradbroke Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jumpinpin, North Stradbroke Island, QLD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The seaplane with two people on board crashed following takeoff from the Jumpinpin Channel, North Stradbroke Island, Queensland.
Both occupants were able to vacate to safety.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/seaplane-crash-jumpinpin-north-stradbroke-island-queensland/7f2756c8-3b98-4625-a7b6-442ec650bd44
https://nybreaking.com/seaplane-crashes-off-queensland-island-as-emergency-responders-rush-to-the-scene/
https://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/two-onboard-as-seaplane-crashes-at-jumpinpin/news-story/db1283d86ecf9a0cbc5c3559ef91eed9
https://7news.com.au/news/qld/emergency-response-underway-as-seaplane-crashes-off-gold-coast-c-9565050
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o36d585JsZs
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/DAB

Media: