Incident Auster J/5 Autocrat NZ1706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307301

Date:Saturday 5 December 1953
Time:
Type:Auster J/5 Autocrat
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1706
MSN: 2803
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Papakura, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft badly damaged in a landing accident. Later written off by RNZAF and sold on civilian market. Rebuilt as ZK-BGT.

Sources:

1. http://britishaviation-ptp.com
2. http://www.nzdf-serials.co.nz/nz-serials/nzaircraft.htm