Accident Van's RV-3 N28RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307321

Date:Saturday 28 January 2023
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28RD
MSN: 11003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews County Airport (E11), Andrews, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Andrews County Airport, TX (E11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an apparent aerodynamic stall and a subsequent hard bounced landing at Andrews County Airport (E11), Andrews, Texas.
The airplane came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard sustained non-life threatening injuries.

Sources:

self
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=28RD
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2cd1d&lat=32.129&lon=-102.497&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2023-01-28&leg=1

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/209253611/n28rd-1991-vans-rv-3

Media: