Incident Fairchild PT-19A 05,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307354

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1945
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 05
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km from BA Maquehua -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Maquehua/Temuco/Grupo 3
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. S.Ten Elzo Bahamondes and Asp Carlos Bounier survived seriously injured. Registration not reported.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 October 1945, p8
Scramble