Accident Fairchild PT-19A 098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307355

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salto del Laja -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Fairchild N.o 98" crashed in Rio Laja. Brigadier Jorge Silva and Cadet Isaac Menis Sucker. Part of a wing recovered at Bio-Bio 30 NOV. Body of Sucker discovered on the riverbank 11 SEP 45.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) /26 November 1944, p13/29 November 1944, p12/13 September 1945, p1