Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N621EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307358

Date:Sunday 29 January 2023
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N621EW
MSN: 17260545
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cleveland Municipal Airport, TX (6R3) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Dan Jones International Airport, TX (T51)
Destination airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport, TX (6R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 29, 2023, at about 21:38 local time, a Cessna 172L Skyhawk, N621EW, sustained substantial damage when it clipped a tree and impacted marshy terrain while on approach to Cleveland Municipal Airport (6R3), Cleveland, Texas. The sole pilot onboard sustained minor injuries.

The instrument-rated pilot was positioning the airplane in preparation for an annual inspection. The flight was conducted under night visual flight rules (VFR); however, instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed along the route of flight. The pilot reported that the cloud ceiling at the departure airport was about 700 ft above ground level (agl). The pilot inadvertently flew into clouds while en route and remained in instrument conditions for about 10 minutes. During the final approach the airplane descended below the clouds, but the pilot was unable to locate the airport and “saw only pitch black” with no visual references. The airplane subsequently struck trees shortly before the pilot intended to initiate a go-around. It subsequently came to rest nose down in a wooded area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A Notice to Air Mission (NOTAM) pertaining to the destination airport indicated that the runway lights were unserviceable during the time of the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to attempt the night flight under visual flight rules when instrument meteorological conditions prevailed resulting in the airplane striking trees while on final approach. Contributing to the accident were the unserviceable runway lights at the destination airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2023/01/30/plane-crashes-in-cleveland-near-flooded-area-18-year-old-pilot-on-board-liberty-county-so-says/
https://www.news.com.au/world/teen-pilot-injured-in-plane-crash-in-cleveland-texas/video/9226c317a05bfbb4173f19f5edbdc6d9

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a81a6d&lat=30.314&lon=-95.044&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-01-30
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N621EW

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/29675_1368477435.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1985 N7245Q Warren Blanchard 0 Page, AZ sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB