Incident airplane CC-...-0393, CI..." /> CI..." /> CI..." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307373

Date:Saturday 4 June 1955
Time:13:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Air Chile
Registration: CC-...-0393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Quillagua -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cerro Moreno Airport/Antofagasta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Bi-motor of Air Chile" made a forced landing in a valley. Pilot and three passengers unhurt.

Note: Air Chile also used a Liberator "Ciudad de Iquique" for cargo (LN. 21 MAY 54, p3) ->CINTA 1954

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 July 1955, p3