Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC HL615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307380

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1942
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:238 Sqn RAF
Registration: HL615
MSN: VK-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near El Daba -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG154 Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Starboard wing tip struck the ground while straffing enemy ground troops. Aircraft crashed, pilot was captured and spent the remainder of the war as a POW in Germany.

Pilot was R/76443 Sgt. Harry Albert Inder (RCAF)

Sources:

238 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
RCAF wartime records from DND Archives Canada microfilms
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HL615