Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC HL906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307381

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:238 Sqn RAF
Registration: HL906
MSN: VK-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wast of El Daba -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Adem
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12 Hurricanes, 6 from 238 Sqn RAF and 6 from 1 Sqn SAAF took off at 06:15 on a straffing mission to Galal. This aircraft was shot down by ground fire.

Pilot: R/78865 Sgt Frederick Ervine Wise (RCAF)

Sources:

238 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
Sgt Wise's personnel record from RCAF/DND Archives
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1283099
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=78865&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact