Accident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307382

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2023
Time:c. 17:20
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blue Ridge Flightpark Airport (34FD), Oakhill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The small home built aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with wooded terrain near Blue Ridge Flightpark Airport (34FD), Oakhill, Florida.
The sole pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/small-aircraft-crashes-near-flight-park-in-volusia-county-deputies-say
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2023/02/14/pilot-of-small-plane-that-crashed-in-volusia-county-dies/

Media: