Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307390

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1955
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 118
MSN: CG-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 km S of Melipilla -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA El Bosque/Escuela Capitán Avalos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Rinconada de Longovilo during a training flight. Ten Pedro Puhlman Kapp and Cadet 2°ano Waldo Pinto.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 September 1955, p2