Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk ZK-COM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307393

Date:Sunday 18 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-COM
MSN: 172-54586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Wellington
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Over turned by strong winds while lined up for takeoff. Aircraft badly damaged. Later rebuilt by New owners.

Sources:

Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 2021 ZK-COM Private 1 Old Man Range, Otago w/o