Incident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307404

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1950
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 760
MSN: 399-56043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cachabuco/Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with another F-47 during combat exercise. Ten Rosamel Pereira (BA Colina/Santiago) parachuted at 700 meters altitude and was seriously injured. Pilot Sergio Andrade made an emergency landing at BA Cerro Moreno.

Note: on 10 AUG 1950, 14:50, "P. 47 N.R. 760" from BA Quintero made a forced landing 4 km from La Ligua due to engine problems. Pilot Ten Emilio López Santibáñez. Amount of damage not reported (La Nación (Santiago) 11 August 1950, p8).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 December 1950, p1/8 December 1950, p16