Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC HL773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307418

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1942
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: HL773
MSN: 9N-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Desert south of El Dabaa -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG37 El Hamman South
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12 x 127 Sqn Hurricanes took off to act as top cover for 80 Sqn on anti Stuka patrol. When over patrol area at 7000-8000 feet, enemy formation composed of 24 x Ju87 and 15 x Bf109 encountered flying at 10,000 feet. The Ju87s dropped their bombs and evaded west while the Bf109s engaged the Hurricanes in a large dogfight. 6 x 127 Sqn Hurricanes were lost with only this single pilot returning to the unit after a crash landing.

Pilot was 400740 Sergeant Neil Osborne Thomas (RAAF) - Safe back at unit. (later lost in a flying accident on 22 May 1944 in France)

Sources:

127 Sqn RAF wartime records from The National Archives UK
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HL773
https://allspitfirepilots.org/pilots/1861