Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N29981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307426

Date:Friday 3 February 2023
Time:c. 12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N29981
MSN: 66142/1022
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA187, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was involved in a ground contact incident at Newark.
The left-hand winglet of a United Boeing 757-200 was partially severed in contact with the right-hand wing of UA187.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n29981#2f0fd885

Media: