Incident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307454

Date:Monday 13 December 1954
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Alemana -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landing in a field due to an inflight fire. 2°Ten Iván Toren abandoned the airplane unhurt before it burst into flames. The pilot attempted to reach El Belloto Aerodrome but quickly lost altitude.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 December 1954, p8