Accident Bellanca 7ACA Champion N9111L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307461

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ACA Champion
Owner/operator:Holman Hobos Flying Club Inc
Registration: N9111L
MSN: 2-71
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Elmo Airport (21D), St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elmo Airport, MN (21D)
Destination airport:Lake Elmo Airport, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 4, 2023, about 1630 central standard time, a Bellanca Aircraft 7ACA, N9111L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bayport, Minnesota. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that before departure he checked the fuel level in the wing fuel tanks with a dip stick and the level correlated to about 24 gallons of fuel. After departure, he flew for about 3 hours. While approaching the destination airport, the engine started to run rough and then lost all power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a snow-covered field about 3 miles from the airport. The left wing collided with a tree during the forced landing and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings during the impact.

A postaccident examination found that the left-wing fuel cap was missing and the fuel tank was void of fuel; however, there was no evidence of fuel leaking from the left fuel tank nor was there fuel evidence on the ground or in the snow. The fuel tank was not compromised. The fuel cap was not located during a search of the accident site or of the fueling location; however, it is most likely that the fuel cap separated during the impact with the tree.

During recovery of the airplane, when the right wing was cut at the root, a fire ignited and consumed a portion of the right wing and investigators were unable to determine the amount of fuel in the right wing.

A detailed engine and airframe examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The accident flight departed with ample fuel for the flight. Given the empty left fuel tank and the lack of evidence to support a fuel leak, it is most likely that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation.

During the accident sequence the seatbelt failed with a separation of the threading at the “Y” junction. The date of manufacturing stamp on the shoulder harness restraint was December 15, 2017. The shoulder harness label stated that the restraint system was an FAA-PMA part with a rated strength assembly of 1,500 pounds.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s poor inflight fuel monitoring that resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.startribune.com/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-in-washington-county-plane-crash/600249195/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106684
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9111L
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9111L
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac9ce8&lat=44.994&lon=-92.817&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2023-02-04

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0509/1772910-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

2/5/2023 0900 local

Photo: NTSB