Accident Rutan Cozy ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307497

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:06:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Cozy
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12 NM 163 degrees from Gold Coast Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gold Coast Aerodrome (YBCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, the pilot detected a loss of oil pressure and during climb the engine failed. The pilot conducted a forced landing adjacent to the beach resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. The engineering inspection revealed the welch plug failed resulting in loss of engine oil.

Sources:

OA2022-04430