Wirestrike Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FOAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30751

Date:Friday 26 February 1999
Time:22:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Western Ltd
Registration: C-FOAH
MSN: 627
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles west of Hinton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hinton, Alberta
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FOAH, with one pilot and 2 passengers, was conducting a photo flight filming a CN train near Hinton when the helicopter struck a power line and impacted the ground. The wire apparently struck the helicopter on the pitch links below the main rotor blades. Initial information is that the damage to the a/c is substantial. One of the passengers, who was in the front left seat, was reported to have sustained chest injuires and is in hospital. TSB Edmonton sent an investigator to the site and more information may be available. OPI - System Safety

UPDATE TSB reported that the helicopter struck two power lines crossing the Canadian National Railway right of way. The power lines were about 33 feet above the tracks and struck the helicopter just above the windshield and then severed the control rods. The pilot lost control of the helicopter, which travelled for about 300 feet before striking the ground in a 45 degree nose-down attitude. The pilot and back seat film director received minor injuries and the camera operator in the front seat sustained serious injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99W0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1999C0140
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000