Serious incident Austflight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307510

Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:11:30
Type:Austflight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Coominya, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coominya (YBCM)
Destination airport:Coominya (YBCM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-01049