Wirestrike Serious incident Ayres S-2R-T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307520

Date:Monday 28 February 2022
Time:6:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:6 NM 360 degrees from Chinchilla Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chinchilla Aerodrome (YCCA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During agricultural spraying operations, the aircraft struck a powerline resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-00585