Serious incident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307524

Date:Sunday 24 April 2022
Time:8:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Essendon Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden Aerodrome (YSCN)
Destination airport:Essendon Aerodrome (YMEN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the engine failed due to fuel starvation and the pilot conducted a forced landing at Essendon.

Sources:

OA2022-01558