Wirestrike Serious incident Bell 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307532

Date:Saturday 26 November 2022
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:17 NM 225 degrees from Cootamundra Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying operations, the aircraft struck a powerline resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04448