Serious incident Cessna 150 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307558

Date:Monday 4 April 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:10 NM 270 degrees from Exmouth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Exmouth (YEXM)
Destination airport:Exmouth (YEXM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial observation operations, the pilot of the Cessna 150 observed the Cessna 152 commence airwork in close proximity and manoeuvred to increase separation. Both crew reported making radio contact to confirm the height at which the other aircraft would be operating prior to the conflict.

Sources:

OA2022-01188